Permanent and other visas

Our Migration and Visa Services for Australia

Australian migration law, which comprises over 100 visa subclasses is complex and subject to frequent change. A provision within the legal structure is that anyone who uses their knowledge and skill in migration law and procedure to advise or assist with a visa application and other migration matters must be a registered migration agent.

UIC is equipped with the most up to date information on visa requirements to ensure that visa applications have highest prospects of being granted. We are Registered Migration Agent (MARN: ) in Australia which confirms that we have required qualification and registration to provide immigration advice and assistance essential for Australia.

Our Support and Partner offices

Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Brisbane, Darwin, New Delhi, Dehradun, Pokhara

We can assist with from our offices in Nepal and India.

Visa categories

This Visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident or Eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. To get this visa, you must be married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian Citizen or Australian Permanent Resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. Applicant should be in Australia at the time of application and Decision for an onshore application (subclass 820 / 801) and be in outside Australia at the time of application and decision for offshore (subclass 309 / 100) applicant.

PARTNER VISA (ONSHORE: SUBCLASS 820 / 801) AND (OFFSHORE: SUBCLASS 309 / 100) 

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.The applicant might be able to get this visa if he/she is intended to marry an Australian citizen, an Australian Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA (SUBCLASS 300) 

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.The applicant might be able to get this visa if he/she is intended to marry an Australian citizen, an Australian Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

VISITOR VISA (SUBCLASS 600) 

The Tourist visa is for people traveling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and for business.Since you are outside Australia, your application must be made outside Australia. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

STUDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 500) 

This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating education provider. One might be able to get this visa if he/she is enrolled in an eligible course of study in Australia.

SKILLED GRADUATE VISA (SUBCLASS 485) 

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian Educational Institution. It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. The applicant might be eligible to apply for this visa if the applicant:

  • Is younger than 50 years of age
  • Is in Australia
  • Holds an eligible visa
  • Meets the two-year Australia study requirement
  • Meet the English language requirement
  • Has recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL)

SKILLED SPONSORED (SUBCLASS 190) 

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. This allows the applicant to live and work in Australia as a Permanent Resident. The applicant might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When DIBP sent invitation letter to the applicant an invitation letter, the applicant must also have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the scores specified in the invitation letter based on the factors in the point test
  • At least competent English
  • Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

SKILLED INDEPENDENT (SUBCLASS 189) 

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer of a family member or nominated by a state or territory government. This visa allows an applicant to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. The applicant might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When DIBP sent invitation letter, the applicant must also have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in the letter of invitation based on the factors in the point test
  • At least competent English

SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 489) 

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years. For the invited pathway – Submit an Expression of Interest For the extended Stay Pathway – Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa.

Requirements

Invited Pathway

The applicant might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When DIBP sent invitation letter, the applicant must also have:

  • Been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in designated area
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • A suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in the letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English
  • Extended Stay Pathway
  • The applicant can also apply for this visa if the applicant holds a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

 

PROTECTION VISA (SUBCLASS 866) 

This visa allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Are in Australia and you engage Australia’s protection obligations
  • Did not arrive in Australia as an illegal maritime arrival or unauthorized air arrival

TEMPORARY WORK (SKILLED) VISA (SUBCLASS 457) 

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to 4 years.

The applicant might be able to get this visa if:

  • The applicant has been sponsored by an approved business
  • The applicant has the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME VISA (ENS)(SUBCLASS 186). PERMANENT VISA

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows the applicant to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The agreement stream
  • The applicant might be able to get this visa if the applicant:
  • Has been nominated by an approved Australian employer, are younger than 50 years of age
  • Meet the skills, qualification and English language requirements, unless he/she is exempt
  • Apply under the stream for which the applicant was nominated

REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME VISA (RSMS) (SUBCLASS 187) 

The visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows the applicant to work in Australia under one of the three streams:

  • The temporary Residence Transition Stream
  • The Direct Entry Stream
  • The Agreement Stream
  • Requirements

The applicant might be able to get this visa if the applicant:

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • Is younger than 50 years of age, unless the applicant is exempt
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • Apply under that stream for which you were nominated

CONTRIBUTORY PARENT (TEMPORARY) VISA (SUBCLASS 173) 

This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

You can apply separately for a permanent Contributory parent visa (subclass 143) to stay in Australia permanently.

  • You might be able to get this visa if you:
  • Are sponsored meet the balance-of-family test
  • Are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing

PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 103) 

This visa lets parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Are sponsored
  • Meet the balance-of-family test
  • Are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be decided

CONTRIBUTORY PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 143) 

This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.You can apply separately for a permanent Contributory parent visa (subclass 143) to stay in Australia permanently.You might be able to get this visa if you: Are sponsored meet the balance-of-family test Are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing.

BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PROVISIONAL VISA) (SUBCLASS 188) 

This visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia or to invest in Australia. You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government or Australian agency and are invited to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection.

BUSINESS TALENT (PERMANENT) VISA (SUBCLASS 132)

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:

Significant Business History Stream: for high-caliber business owners or part- owners who want to do business in Australia

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Associates Limited (AVCAL).

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister. You must also either:

  • Have net business and personal assets of at least A$1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least A$3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream OR
  • Have obtained at least A$ 1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialization and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

STATE/TERRITORY SPONSORED BUSINESS OWNER VISA (SUBCLASS 892)

This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to stay in Australia for five years.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Hold a qualifying provisional visa
  • Are sponsored by a state or territory authority

STATE/TERRITORY SPONSORED INVESTOR VISA (SUBCLASS 893) 

This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

You would be able to get this visa if you hold a:

  • State Territory Sponsored investor 9 provisional) (subclass 165) visa
  • Have held a designated investment of a $750,000 in Australia for four years.

BUSINESS OWNER VISA (SUBCLASS 890) 

This is a permanent resident visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Hold one of the required provisional business visas
  • Managed your business in Australia for the past two years

INVESTOR VISA (SUBCLASS 891) 

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Hold an Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162) visa
  • Have maintained a designated investment of a $1,500,000 for four years.

Points Table

English Test Chart